Solved

I need help with the resize of a vmdk files.

Posted on 2014-12-01
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I have followed Andrew's article "HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes" and it worked very well accept at the end.
Here is what I started with; VM Host has a 2.5TB drive running 9 VM guests in total. One of the guests is an Exchange server with a backup issue. The log files continued to grow and instead of fixing the issue the disk was expanded until we were out of space, approximately 1.1TB. When I learned what the tech was doing I got involved and fixed the base Exchange issue, this allowed the required space to decrease from 1.1TB to about 200GB. I ran across Andrew's article and proceeded to fix our space issue; I got to the point to where the Windows disk is shrunk to 205GB, the free space has been removed, the vmdk file has been edited from 1.1TB to 205GB and when I edit the guest it shows the space at 205GB, the problem is when I look at the data storage it still shows the .9TB still being used and when I do a ls -l on the volume (vmdk) it shows it is still at 1.1TB. I have tried to migrate to a 500GB drive but when the copy was at about 350GB I knew that it wasn't going to work.

Any ideas how to actually free up .9TB to be used for future growth?
0
Comment
Question by:RonPatton61
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 40474026
How did you do the copy?

Do you have storage vMotion?

Have you had a look at VMFS reclaim ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonPatton61
ID: 40474150
I tried to copy to a new location, not enough space error, then tried to do a migration but noticed it was going to run out of space.

We have vCenter if that is what you are asking about for vMotion.

No, I have not looked at VMFS reclaim. I was considering doing a V2V tonight after hours but I am not sure if it copies the network information or if I will need to readdress the IP addresses.

Thanks for your time, your previous article was really informative and was easy to follow.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40474241
Are you discussing article by Andrew? It should go to articles' discussion board.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:RonPatton61
ID: 40474291
No Andrew is answering a question I posted, I just happened to have used a previous article he wrote, this not a discussion of that article
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40474341
A V2V will cure the issue for sure.

A V2V is a conversion, so you will need to add network information back.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40474354
It exactly discusses his article. Because I get no clue what is wrong or right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonPatton61
ID: 40474449
Thanks Andrew I will try this tonight after hours.

I'm not sure what gheist is trying to ask so I will follow your advise since you are the one offering advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RonPatton61
ID: 40476536
Thanks for your fast and accurate responses
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40476563
no problems, glad to be of assistance.
0