Solved

hyperthreding and NUMA

Posted on 2014-12-01
7
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi Experts,

can you help me how to find out if I am using HYPERTHREDING and NUMA.
Where can I check these settings ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 167 total points
ID: 40474073
A good read on hyperthreading is:

Another good read on NUMA is:

The chart in the first link shows a comparision of the sockets to the number of cores. It is not complete, in that you may have more cores. You'll need to compare the following query with information you can run from the Command Prompt:

SQL Server Query:   SELECT cpu_count/hyperthread_ratio AS sockets FROM sys.dm_os_sys_info
Command Prompt: wmic cpu get numberofcores, numberoflogicalprocessors
The Windows Resource Monitor, CPU Tab, shows info on NUMA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40475320
the SQL query -> 2 sockets

But what does it mean ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40475321
The WMIC result ->

Number of cores
4
4

Number of logical processors
4
4

What does this means ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 333 total points
ID: 40475480
You can run the following query:
SELECT cpu_count AS LogicalProcessors, 
	cpu_count/hyperthread_ratio AS PhysicalCPU
FROM sys.dm_os_sys_info

Open in new window

The cpu_count returns the number of logical processors and the divide it by hyperthread_ratio to return the number of Physical CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40475569
ok I know my physical CPUs -> 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40475579
...and with COREINFO, nothing is written about hyperthreded.

With this link I can see I have 4 cores per CPU:
http://ark.intel.com/products/33087/Intel-Xeon-Processor-X5460-12M-Cache-3_16-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB

2CPU -> 8 Cores

When I use MAXDOP 0 or MAXDOP 8, it is the same in my case. Both settings say -> use 8 cores.

Ok thanks so far , I think I know now what it means.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 333 total points
ID: 40475589
MAXDOP -> 0 means to use ALL processors
MAXDOP -> 8 means to use 8 processors

If you have 8 processors (2x4) then you won't see any difference between MAXDOP 0 or 8 because it's ALL of your processors.
0