Solved

Regex Select user names with X.

Posted on 2014-12-01
8
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
User names consist of a-z upper and lower case followed by 6 digits. Example. A123456 or B459087 or U997345.
I have a list that contains other names like Administrator or JoeSmith other than the users names above.
I would like to only see the User names "[a-z]123456".
0
Comment
Question by:Xytras1
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40474059
What is your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xytras1
ID: 40474068
Opps should of said a little more.

I have a List of User names  that consist of a-z upper and lower case followed by 6 digits. Example. A123456 or B459087 or U997345. Also the list that contains other names like Administrator or JoeSmith other than the users names above.
I would like to only see the User names "[a-z]123456".
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40474074
I still don't see a question   : \

Are you asking what the pattern that would match the above should be, or are you asking how to do a regex search in PowerShell, or are you asking something else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 40474078
Perhaps you're trying to read from a file and want to only display names that match your criteria?
get-content file.txt | Where { $_ -match "[a-z][0-9]{6}" }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Xytras1
ID: 40474081
This should help with my poor English sorry.

$OldList =  "A123456, B459087, U997345, JoeSmith, Administrator"

$NewList = "A123456, B459087, U997345"

Trying to filter out non standard user names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xytras1
ID: 40474091
footech.

get-content file.txt | Where { $_ -match "[a-z][0-9]{6}" }

Is pretty close. Any way to make it match exactly?
Getting some false positives like "CPAOLAM3334988"
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 40474109
You need to anchor the match: "^[a-z]\d{6}$"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xytras1
ID: 40474117
"^[a-z]\d{6}$" Works. Thank you.
0