Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Schedule Job to Stop and Restart service

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi..
How can I schedule a job to STOP and RESTART the sql server.
Having issues and would like to stop and restart at midnight.
thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40474084
you cannot do that from within sql server / sql server agent.
this could only be done from OS level, using NET STOP and NET START commands (specifying the relevant server names)

however, the real question here is : why do you want to do that?
in 99.99% of the cases the reason why people want to do is because they are just trying to cure some symptoms not knowing the issue and the correct solutions for the (often even a non-)issue
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40474131
You can use a SQL job to stop SQL.

But you can't use a SQL job to start SQL, because SQL jobs require that SQL be up and running to process the job :-).

You could theoretically have the job that stops SQL create an NT job to start SQL in <nn> minutes after the current time, then stop SQL.  You need to allow enough time for SQL to stop -- which can vary slightly -- or put some type of loop in the NT job.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40475365
So, you are having issues and want to restart the service every night. What about trying to find the main problem and resolve it?
Soon you'll need to restart it in the middle of the day also and I think you won't want that, right?
0