?
Solved

vmware view client - problems connecting to desktop while on wireless network

Posted on 2014-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
User is getting the following error when attempting to connect to his virtual desktop via the VMWare View Client, while on a wireless network:

"The assigned resource for this desktop is not available".

Normally I would assume this is an issue with the desktop, in that it needs rebooted or to have the agent updated. However, when user is on a wired connection, he has no such issue, and can connect successfully to his desktop.

This frustrates me because if the user is getting to the point where he can select his desktop pool, I would assume he's already been authenticated on the network, wired or wireless, and his problem is not network-related.  But if it's a problem with the desktop, how come he can connect via a wired connection?
0
Comment
Question by:QcHoldings
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40474237
Can you connect any desktop via vmware desktop console?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474306
Do you have your View desktops on a different LAN segment of VLAN than the connection broker and the user's wireless connection?  If so, it could be some routing issue.  You are right in that the end point will not know wired vs wireless.
0