Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find and Replace VBA

Posted on 2014-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi,

I receive data that is marked 1-12 which needs to be replaced

1 to January
2 to February
3 to March
etc till
12 to December

I have a large existing data set, so looping is not really an option, im thinking more filtering on anything 1-12 and then find/replacing.

These numbers come in Column A

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 600 total points
ID: 40474124
simply put this =TEXT(A1,"mmmm")
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Berenguel earned 1400 total points
ID: 40474134
Here the code you would have come up with if you were to record a macro to do the find and replace
Sub ReplaceMonthNumberWithName()

    Columns("A:A").Select
    Selection.Replace What:="12", Replacement:="december", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="11", Replacement:="november", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="10", Replacement:="october", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="9", Replacement:="september", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="8", Replacement:="august", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="7", Replacement:="july", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="6", Replacement:="june", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="5", Replacement:="may", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="4", Replacement:="april", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="3", Replacement:="march", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="2", Replacement:="february", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
    Selection.Replace What:="1", Replacement:="january", LookAt:=xlPart, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
End Sub

Open in new window

0