?
Solved

Create a Dynamic distribution group with excluding an OU

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi


I am looking to set up a New Dynamic distribution group but I would like to exclude a entire OU.  is there an easy way of setting this up with out using Custom attributes?


Please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:SEHC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475367
Nope. None of the filter options will allow you to filter against OU because it's not an attribute of the user. All attributes which do hold that (such as distinguishedName and canonicalName) do not allow wild card filtering (meaning you can't target the parent OU of a user).

Chris
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475469
the only way to get it is to insert a custom attribute to the user based

For example Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=BLOCK,DC=ABC,DC=Lock" | Set-Mailbox -CustomAttribute1 "BlockDDL"

Then you create the DDL filter to exclude CustomAttribute1  -notlike (-ne) "BlockDDL"  (it can be any CustomAttribute )

This is not ideal but kind of achieve what you want
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 40475825
HI

can I set it up and just skip a OU entirely?  or this can not be done as well because I would like to not have to manage this on a daily bases
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 40475834
No because there is nothing that will let you filter out an OU, no attribute holds a user (or other AD objects) parent OU.

Your only choice is to populate some other attribute with something you can filter on and maintain that.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 40476457
HI

how would I set the New-DynamicDistributionGroup to not equals to ??? can you send me the syntax
0