Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 Shapes Color mystery

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
What I'm trying to do is
ActiveSheet.Shapes("shpPart1").Fill.ForeColor = 13998939

Open in new window


but I get a Type Mismatch error.

Can someone please explain why I'm getting this? I see that the ForeColor is a long integer but I get a Type Mismatch error. So I tried String data type and get the same error.

Sub PartShapesTEST2()

    Dim s As Shape
    Dim lngColor As Long
    
    Set s = ActiveSheet.Shapes("shpPart1")
    
    lngColor = s.Fill.ForeColor
    
    s.Fill.ForeColor = lngColor
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40474227
Solved it!

Should be

s.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = lngColor

even though the color is not in RGB ie. not as in (255, 0, 0)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40474859
The ForeColor property actually returns a ColorFormat object, but because you have declared lngColor as Long, the VB engine converts to the Long RGB representation.

The Long number you are seeing is actually an RGB value, but uses a mathematical equation (R*256^2 + G*256 + B) to convert it.

An alternative to your original code would be as follows...

Sub PartShapesTEST2()

    Dim s As Shape
    Dim oColor As ColorFormat
    
    Set s = ActiveSheet.Shapes("shpPart1")
    
    Set oColor = s.Fill.ForeColor
    
    s.Fill.ForeColor = oColor
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hakan Yılmaz
Hakan Yılmaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475801
You can also change color this way,
YourShapeObject.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(redvalue 0-255, greenvalue 0-255, bluevalue 0-255)

RGB in the right hand side is a built in function that returns Long Integer number representing the color you gave.
So you can assign Long Integer value to a Long Integer property of an object.

You can use Object Browser in Excel (Shortcut F2) to see what type of object you should assign to a property of an another object.
If you can't find enough explanations in Object Browser, you may look at Excel 2010 Developer Reference or Excel 2013 Developer Reference.
0