?
Solved

2008 Terminal Server

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I had to do a repair reinstall on a 2008 Terminal Server (did it as an upgrade within Windows) and now not all my Terminal Server Licenses are active.  Currently, we have an Open License for 5 which is installed and working fine but I can not install the other 2 individual license I have????

When I enter the license code it says  (License code not recognized).

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:April33
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475716
Hi,

Start - Administrative Tools - Remote Desktop Services - Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration
In there look for Remote Desktop License Servers - right click on and select Properties
Is your license server pointing to the correct server in there?

There is an useful article which details about TS trouble shooting which might help you http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2008/02/01/licensing-diagnosis-problems-and-resolutions.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477445
You may have to place a call to the Microsoft Clearinghouse. They maintain licensing info for Terminal Services/Remote Desktop Services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40477714
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan I followed the Article and ended up having to Install the CAL via Web Browser. I had it setup Automatic before which didn't work.....

We are now in business!

Thanks
0