?
Solved

link 1&1 domain with SBS2011

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
Hi there, I'm sure I'm being thick, but getting frustrated.  My inet host for all my public domains is 1and1 (and although I know there not brilliant imo, I don't want a discussion to break out about it, because at this point in time I cannot change this)

Anyway, Ive just installed a new SBS 2011 Server with] exchange 2010 installed.

I need to know what settings/subdomains dns records etc etc to create the right links for remote.soandso.net to goto my private server.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Cadey
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40475198
do you have any 1and1 webhosting plans? or just use it for a domain registry? if just the domain, then set your own name servers. Since you need 2 name servers  I use Cloudfare as my name servers with an A record set to my public ip address
http://www.cloudflare.com
1and1 domain control panel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Cadey
ID: 40475370
No I use as a webhosting package the unix one as well

thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40475481
Hello,

When you login to 1and1 you should have separate packages for your VPS and domains.

To create the remote. A-Record you can just add a sub domain for 'remote' and point it to your external IP.

Unfortunately though 1&1 doens't support SRV records for autodiscover so if you want to implement this you will have no choice but to host your name servers elsewhere.  (Cloudflare as suggested is a good name server host)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Cadey
ID: 40482460
Ok I have this working now, however I cannot figure out how to add an iPhone through activesync, is there more to setup, this is what I have done that works :

in 1and 1 I have

mydomain.com
- DNS Settings:
IP Address (A Record):  1&1 IP Address
Mail server 1: ns2.mydomain.com, 9
Mail server 2: ns1.mydomain.com, 10

Domain name: remote.mydomain.com
IP Address (A Record): 123.123.123.123 <-- my private ip (obviously changed for here)
Mail server 1: ns2.mydomain.com, 9
Mail server 2: ns1.mydomain.com, 10

Domain name: ns1.mydomain.com
IP Address (A Record): 123.123.123.123

Domain name: ns2.mydomain.com
IP Address (A Record): 123.123.123.123

Do I need more records? or do I need more setup on my server for phone access? I've tried on both an IPhone and a galaxy, by putting in remote.mydomain.com as well as direct ip addresses for the server, but still refuses to setup.  

Thanks in advance.
0