Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need a VPN app for iPad (IPsec connection to the office)

Posted on 2014-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-01
Need an iPad app to be able to make an IPsec connection to the office (we use a Fortigate appliance).

The problem - our users are not tech savvy and cannot remember to go to "settings" and turn on the built-in VPN connection that comes with the iPad.

The solution - ?

I am not sure it is possible, but need an iPad app that can do an IPsec connection from the desktop.
Have tried Cisco's AnyConnect, but didnt work.
Have tried Fortigate's Forticlient app, but was informed it doesnt do an IPsec connectoin.

Need help!
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimtpowers earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474545
I may be mistaken but I believe that if you are looking for your users to use other apps on the iPad while connected to the VPN, the built-in VPN is the only option. Apple doesn't allow apps to share with each other.

Besides, if your users can't open settings to enable VPN, how would they ever get going to another app?

The other option would be to jailbreak your devices. Then, there are apps that let you modify the control center so your users could use a custom button there to turn VPN on and off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40474720
I read something similiar... but I had to try.

So there isnt a VPN app that can be launched on the desktop that can do IPsec?
Our users have zero computer skills and I need to make this as easy as possible.

(Yes I realize that opening settings and swiping the VPN connection button to "on" is easy enough,
but we are dealing with users who are semi-retired and dont have computers or even smartphones).

I know I am just grabbing at straws now, but I hoping for the best.

HappyT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 40474731
Maybe I'm confused. Now you are asking about launching it from the desktop? Are you referring to a computer desktop or the home screen on the iPad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40474810
The homescreen of the iPad. Pardon me for saying "desktop"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 40474813
No problem, just needed clarification. I have been searching and the only options I can see are:

1. Write a custom app that would toggle it on and off. Not entirely certain this is possible as I'm not an iOS developer.

2. Jailbreak the iPad and install an app that gives you control to do what you are looking for. I don't recommend jailbreaking as it does void your warranty and future updates and brick the device.

Sorry I can't find any better news or solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40475021
Called the Apple store who then transferred me to business Enterprise support.

They do not think there is any VPN apps that can do what I want (IPsec). So that is a dead-end.

I dont want to jail-break it because its a iPad for work.

Curiously enough, the Apple enterprise support person suggested I buy OSX Server,
because they have a VPN app I can install (only 20 dollars for the server) so that might be an option.

I still would love to find a VPN app that could work though.

HappyT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40477919
Hello,

By googling I found below link and hope these are useful for you.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3010525
http://www.gizchina.com/2011/11/24/add-settings-shortcut-iphone-ipad-ipod-jailbreak/

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40481880
Myramu,

A week ago I found those 2 exact websites and tried to make those shortcuts...
However, as soon as Apple found out the short creations, that capability was removed with future updates.

Thank you all,
HappyT
0