Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vmware Host ESXI 4  - All guest operating sytems show as Unkown  (inaccesable )

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When I log into vsphere client , I see both of our guest operating systems, but they show as Unknown ( inaccessible ) ,
They are both Windows SErver and critical . I sure, hope I can get them back. This is running on a Dell server with Internal hard drives. The hard drives are looking fine and it's on a RAID one.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40474295
Can you browse the datastore and see the folders for these two VM's?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40474321
A few things you can try....

for VMs to become displayed as unknown, sometimes can indicate datastore corruption.

So any issues with any disks in RAID in the server ?

What happened before they became unknown ?

Also restart network management agents.

Can you still see the datastore listed?

You can also check by logging n at the console or remotely via SSH.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40545827
The issue ended up being with hardware.
0