?
Solved

android mobile app development

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
What options do I have as far Android development?

I want to look at Windows OS dev environments for Android.  I have already tried Eclipse as well as Visual Studio 2015 preview (Xamarin) and have had a very frustrating experience so far.

What other IDE's are there?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475304
Eclipse is by far the most stable one for Android development, and because it's been the defacto IDE since Android came out, it has the most support in case you run into problems. But if you really want to try something else, Google is officially in the process of switching to Android Studio as their default recommended IDE. It's still in beta, though, so you might run into some issues that your wouldn't with Eclipse. They also have an RC1 release in the canary channel, but the beta is more stable. You can get it here.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40477855
Hi knowlton,

There were so many ides for Android dev, you can see here

But, The best is Eclipse, more option and more help for troubleshoot. It is officially supported by google Android developer community. More you can read about ides on above link, and grab the best you suits.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40486897
thx!
0