Solved

adding additional SSD after getting a machine..

Posted on 2014-12-01
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Josef Al-Chacar earned 100 total points
ID: 40474265
You will have to reinstall Windows but yes you should be able to add an SSD. Or you could do an image of the existing OS.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 200 total points
ID: 40474271
I don't see why not.  So long as there is an available SATA power adapter and SATA data port, you should be fine.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 40474272
yes you can add additional drives
it has 4 sata ports (user guide) so 1 for the included 1tb drive and 1 for the dvd drive so you can add 2 more internal drives
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 100 total points
ID: 40474275
If your system has additional SATA ports you are able to add additional SSD Hard Disk.

what system do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40474278
ok. thanks.

>>You will have to reinstall Windows
I thought it was only an issue of motherboard capability to handle the extra cards?
you don't have to reinstall windows after adding regular HDD, right? what makes SSD different that windows reinstall needed.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 200 total points
ID: 40474279
@Josef, I am making the assumption that he wants to add an SSD but not replace the existing harddrive.

@25112, If this is the case, then you do not need to reinstall the operating system as Josef has stipulated.  However, if you are wanting to replace the existing harddrive with an SSD, then Josef's points are valid.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40474338
helped! thank you.
0