Solved

External HDD and Docking Station

Posted on 2014-12-01
14
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
can you confirm:
Will the below
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822178393
http://www.ebay.com/itm/321603173989

fit into
XIGMATEK USB Docking Station

thank you;
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 92 total points
ID: 40474302
Physically yes..
But the size might be an issue..
I believe there is a firmware limitation of 3TB.

You can try it..
Or just get a 2TB drive and call it a safe day..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 137 total points
ID: 40474313
The Xigmatek allows fast swapping of 2.5 and 3.5 SATA drives.

From the two links you gave above, one is an internal and one external. Correct?
....................................................


You refer to: XIGMATEK USB Docking Station

There is more than one model.
This model (which is out of stock at the moment) is limited to 2TB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817815011
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40474351
ok.. thanks.. the exact dock is
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817815024

so, does that mean upto 2TB is safe to add? and 3Tb is 50/50? and above 3TB is no go?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 92 total points
ID: 40474359
2TB good to go..
3TB you will likely only see 2.8TB (So i would save the money difference and just buy another 2TB drive..

4TB is no-go..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 137 total points
ID: 40474403
That model from your link
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817815024

is rated up to 3TB and the reviews are good on that one.
--------------------
Do you really need 4TB ability?
If not then maybe the model you have chosen will work for you versus getting two of the 2TB.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 181 total points
ID: 40474463
The second link in your Question is already an external disk. It won't fit into any docking station. For docking stations you need to buy disks that are meant for internal use (either standard SATA 2.5" laptop or standard SATA 3.5" Desktop disks.

For the capacities supported check the manual of the dock, but usually they will also work with disks that have more capacity than what they officially support.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40474494
I think you would be better off just using the external drive and not a bare drive with a docking station. Docking station makes it two points of failure and external drives are cheaper than bare drives quite often. It also gives you the option to have 2 drives connected to 2 computers without the use of a docking station which would have meant you needed an additional one.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 181 total points
ID: 40474509
My opinion is completely different. With a docking station you need just one docking station, and then can connect as many cheap internal drives for external use to a PC. One external disk alone makes no sense, as you want backups, and a backup to just one disk isn't a real backup. Besides, internal disks are cheap, you can use several second hand ones for that. The quality isn't important.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 90 total points
ID: 40474543
The problem with internal disks is that you will have to dissconect and reconnect them all the time. With an external HD it has it's own cable if you have a problem with it you replace the cable and not the drive. External drives are often 50$ for 2TB so internal drives at least new right now tend to be more expensive... and I was talking about if you had two computers you would need a second dock if you wanted 1 drive on each machine. Also external drives are meant for this and don't need to be formated all that jazz and often have some useful software on them that can run backups etc.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 181 total points
ID: 40474614
With docks you don't remove the cable or dock. Normally that stays where it is, connected to the PC. You only drop in the disk itself. or pull it back out of the dock, there is no need to worry about cables, or finding the free port to plug it into every-time you need to connect the disk (besides, the plugging/unplugging causing wear on the USB ports of the PC). Docks are far simpler. A 2nd dock for the other PC also is no problem. I have found none of the included software to be of any use whatsoever, on the contrary, that has always been crapware. There is better backup software available for free than what I've seen come with such disks. Formatting the disk should also be no problem, as that is easy enough to do, and you probably want to use your preferred file-system anyway, and not fat32. And as I mentioned there is no need for new disks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 90 total points
ID: 40474648
Formatting disks = time
Docks = Money (looking at this one you can buy a 2TB external for 49$)
Most Pc's have lots of USB ports so loosing one is not as bas as loosing the hard connection to the drive. Dropping a drive in means that the drive has to be connected to the hard drive itself... Internal hard drives are not meant in my eyes to be constantly connected and disconected as you swap out drives. In fact as having external drives you could have multiple 2-3 connected to the same computer and by leaving them there and not having to swap them all out (or have 2-3 docking stations to do that) you would be connecting and disconnecting less. If you needed you could do a USB docking station if you really wanted to have extra USB ports or add more ports from the mobo if you have room to expand them. Not to mention bare drives just aren't as protected from elements or physical damage. Unless you really want to have a different format I don't see the reason for a dock. If you want another drive and your PC has room for it that is where I like to put internal drives... Otherwise it just seems logical to go with the external drives to me. As for the software I don't think installing free backup software at random from the internet is the best idea and the software that comes isn't a virus so that is a plus if you need to remove it you can get rid of a majority of what is on there. The best thing is that "in case again you're worried about the wires" you can get wireless external drives which you can then access from multiple devices at the same time and whenever you like without having to drop them into a dock. Unless the wireless is a security issue though if it was you might want to look at your wireless. You can even get external drives that can be accessed wirelessly from your TV so all those videos can be accessed... I don't think you can generall use a docking station with a TV though I may be wrong about that as that is somthing I have never tried. By the way I am just trying to get all the pros and cons out there and you do make some valid points but I think unless you specifically need the docking station configuration that externals are easier/more cost effective/safer from wear & damage/can sometimes include great software/have lots of options "wireless & TV & Bluetooth".
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 181 total points
ID: 40474715
External and internal drives are exactly the same, so connecting/disconnecting them makes absolutely no difference. The disk hardware is the same, sometimes they just have a special interface, but that doesn't make the disk more robust. If you drop them, both will break.

You have to disconnect them after use, particularly if they are meant for backing up. If you don't you risk your data. So having several attached to the PC makes no sense at all, and is a higher risk. Besides that, backups need to be stored as far as away from the PC as possible, and the point of having external disks is mainly for backing up, or to move data between PC's, so keeping them attached to the PC makes 0 sense.

Docks are cheap ($15.-- or less), and you can also get very cheap 2nd hand disks. Besides, you are very flexible as you can use either, 3.5" and 2.5" disks. Particularly for backups it is more important to have plenty of disks so you have several disks you backup to and you cycle through. If you only have one large disk you can loose everything at once.

If a dock breaks, you only need to replace the dock, if the disk breaks, only the disk. If the external disk set breaks, you have to replace the complete thing, even though maybe just the disk broke or the USB electronics.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 137 total points
ID: 40485834
In deciding on a 3TB or (2) 2TB just ask yourself if you really need 4TB ability?

If not then maybe the model you have chosen will work for you versus getting two of the 2TB.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40509388
thanks for the discussions and helpful points. it is useful to keep in mind!
0