Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Backup software for Windows 7 - full backups and incrementals of data only

Posted on 2014-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Need a backup software that will do a full back up of data (OS back ups not necessary) once a week, and incrementals maybe every day or every other day.

In Windows XP, the built in Backup software worked great. Full backups and incrementals worked perfectly.
Not so much for Windows 7.

Can anyone recommend a back up software for a user who is not tech savvy, and can easily go to the drive where the backups are and just grab the files (if need be) if he/she deleted accidentally? Ideally I dont want any compression or other formatting issues. Just copy the files over to a secondary drive (like Windows XP used to do) and easy to open and copy back again.

Need help!
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1600 total points
ID: 40474408
I've used SyncBack for this in the past and it's pretty simple:

http://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-back-up-your-windows-computer-to-a-network-hard-drive/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40474432
Excellent Renazonse,

I am installing it now. I will let you know how it works out.

HappyT
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40474489
I use Retrospec Backup for Windows and have been for many years:
http://www.retrospect.com/?locale=en
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40474519
TheHappyTech --
Another excellent app is Acronis True Image, but it is not free.
http://www.acronis.com/en-us/personal/pc-backup/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40474530
We have deployed Cobian backup at our client sites and it works considerably well compared to the other products on the web/market today.

http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40474951
Ill do some testing and distribute points after! Thanks everyone!

Ben
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40475095
Use the built in backup but do not create a system image.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 400 total points
ID: 40477210
If all you are looking for is flat files to be moved to an external hard disk. You can simply just script this with a batch file and use task manager to run the backup daily or whenever you want..

here is the data:
Xcopy c:\Foldername\* S:\Backup /s /i

Or in english
Xcopy = copy
C:\foldername\* = copy files from this directory and all sub directories
S:\backup /s /i /E  = To this directory, include all sub folders and items, if the file is unknown assume it is a folder and even if the folders are empty copy them too.

If you add >c:\Output.txt you can even create a log file for the day of the backup..

It's free.. easy.. fast.. and should require zero input of the end user if you do it right..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40481874
SyncBack made a direct copy (no compression or other formats) and worked perfectly.

Thank you Rob G for the code for the batch file.

HappyT
0