?
Solved

Installing Crystal reports X1

Posted on 2014-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hello,
Iam trying to install crystal reports XI on my laptop.
Should I install the server or the client .The purpose, one of our FTP server which hosts the reports will be brought down and we are moving these crystal reports to another reporting tool. But in future we need to refer to these old crystal reports, we need an option to open up these reports and see the design and store procedure or sql its calling.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40474555
I would do the client if all you need to do is view reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 40474602
you mean the client components? or the client installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 40474674
If I do only the client installation how to open an existing report
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475118
What software do you have?

Crystal Reports doesn't have a server installation.  It is a client tool.

Do you have Crystal Reports Server which includes Crystal Reports?
In that case you would install the client tools since you aren't interested in scheduling or running reports

mlmcc
0