Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution Group update in exchange does not go to Outlook users

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Running Exchange 2010 and made changes to a Distribution Group - removed 3 users and added 3 different users (all people are Mail Contacts. When an Outlook user tries to email the Group - if the list is expanded, it shows old members and not new. list was edited this morning and on my station I could see the new users. others cannot yet. I ended up deleting the Group, recreating with new users and other users still see the original list.

Have restarted the Exchange File Distribution Service. If I log into OWA - the list is updated with the correct names. why did this work in OWA and not Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:kingsville
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40474554
How much time did you allow for replication of the GAL?

Maybe this may help you next time this issue occurs...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_8392-Manually-Update-Global-Address-List-GAL-on-Exchange-2010.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsville
ID: 40474578
I found that article before posting my question and it did not help. I changed the settings of the group this morning at about 8 am ET so we waited 6 hours before finding the issue at all.

I know that updates run through the evening but don't get why my laptop did update and others have not
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474676
If your using a cached email setup it will not show until the updated Address book is send out, normally as you have already seen overnight. If you want to see the update before that revert your mail temporarily to a un-cached. Or use your OWA to see your changes, as that will see the change immediately as well
0