Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Another Syntax Issue

Posted on 2014-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
What is wrong with:

=DMax("[QTY_ORDERED]","tblInventory","[PART_NO] = '" & [Reports]![rptQRY_REORDER_PT]![txtPART_NO] & "'"  AND "[TRNX_TYPE] = '"ORD"'")
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474552
This last bit

"'"  AND "[TRNX_TYPE] = '"ORD"'")

Should be

"' AND [TRNX_TYPE] = 'ORD'")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40474691
is [PART_NO] numeric? If so use:
=DMax("[QTY_ORDERED]","tblInventory","[PART_NO] = " & [Reports]![rptQRY_REORDER_PT]![txtPART_NO] & " AND  [TRNX_TYPE] = 'ORD'")

Open in new window


If it is text, then use as Philip has it, repeating all put together:
DMax("[QTY_ORDERED]","tblInventory","[PART_NO] = '" & [Reports]![rptQRY_REORDER_PT]![txtPART_NO] & "' AND  [TRNX_TYPE] = 'ORD'")

Open in new window

0