Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I find the source of email with malware in the attachments?

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello Experts,

Every day different users on our domain receive email which contains malware.  The senders seem to related:  manager@somestore.com or shipping@adifferentstore.com.  Sometimes, it's UPS or DHL or something else.

I am using Symantec Antivirus for Exchange and I am blocking all executables in all email, so I see quarantined emails left and right.  

My question:  is there a way to identify the actual source of these are coming from?  Does this indicate that the problem is coming from one machine and that if we clean it this email will stop?

Thanks for your ideas and assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:svillardi
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474692
Those emails are sent to just about everyone in the world so I don't think it's on your machine.  Keep on blocking them because they are not likely to be stopped anytime soon.  Typically they are being sent by virus infested machines all around the world that are controlled by a network of hackers.  Even if you found one, there would be many left.

Microsoft, Google, the FBI, and others are constantly tracking down these people and shutting them down.  But new ones keep popping up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svillardi
ID: 40474698
Is there a way to shut these down at the perimeter rather than when they hit the inbox?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40474708
DHL or UPS is well known malware email delivery vehicle.  Often it comes from malicious person using IP hopping.  Meaning they have a robot network and skip around the world from different IP addresses.  So it is hard to block.

If you want to see source you need to examine the email header.  Source IP will be there - could be Hotmail etc.. but typically it isn't.  Go to http://mxtoolbox.com/ and enter email header for analysis and it typically will show you that the IP is blacklisted.
0