Solved

Create subdomain

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Hello dear experts!


I have domain.az
I want to create blog.domain.az

Which steps should I perform?

1. I have created
/var/www/html/blog.domain.az
and put there index.html

2. I have added Resource Records to
/var/named/domain.az.zone
blog.domain.az. IN A <IP-ADDRESS>

3. Added to /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

<Directory "/var/www/html/blog.domain.az">
        Options Indexes FollowSymlinks
        AllowOverride None
                Allow from all
        Require all granted
</Directory>



Regards,
Nusrat
4. Restarted apache and named.
Page not found.

What do I do wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 40474719
You may need to check your virtual hosts tags in case you have a named vhost you may have to add another and reference the directory there.

IE,

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName blog.domain.az
ServerAlias blog.domain.az *.blog.domain.az
DocumentRoot /var/www/html/blog.domain.az
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40474934
It can take up to 48 hours for the sub domain to be propogated, give it a day before trying to access it.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
ID: 40475016
What you are creating is a host name not a subdomain the distinction deals with whether there will be other records using the name in question.

Renazonse pointed out what changes You need to make on the webserver configuration
This could be as simple as adding a blog.domain.az.conf with the entries and place this file in /etc/httpd/conf.d or /etc/apache2/conf.d as applicable on your system, then a simple reload of the service should be enough.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
Nusrat Nuriyev earned 0 total points
ID: 40477304
Gary, I use mxtoolbox it's a real-time tool for checking whether new RR's applied :) Because it uses only Authoritative answers :)
Actually, the mistakes were:
1. serial is not updated while dns rr changed
2. forgotten to change dns servers at domain control from web-interface.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40485306
Arnold could you please tell me what does mean

"there will be other records using the name in question."


"This could be as simple as adding a blog.domain.az.conf with the entries "
Do you mean I may not use VirtualHost tag?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40485462
I A domain is a base on which other records exist.
A sub-domain is a domain that is based on existing domain. I.e.
Domain.az is the sub-domain of the root domain az which is a sub-domain of the root (.)
Internet domain hierarchy
                                               .
   /            /             /            /       Etc.
Com      Net       Org         Az

Each of the above have similar...
              The AZ branch that you have is domain

             Az
    /
  Domain
            \
           Subdomain
     /
Another subdomain
Etc.

A hostname is often one that a record such as A, AAAA or CNAME.
A domain can have an A and an AAAA records I.e. To access a web site, you have both www.domain.az as well as domain.az that point to an address where your website is hosted.
0