Solved

Migrate sbs 2003 without Exchange to Windows Server 2012 standard

Posted on 2014-12-01
12
584 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hello,

I want migrate from SBS 2003 to Windows Server 2012 Standard. I cannot find any documentation about the steps. I do not want to migrate Exchange (I do not need it anymore). If I stop all the Exchange services this migration is the same as the Windows server 2003 to Windows Server 2012?

Thank you.
3
Comment
Question by:aggieto
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Essentially your steps are this:
1.  Run ADPREP32 from the Windows Server 2012 DVD on your 2003 SBS Server. (Running 2012 version of adprep.exe on 32-bit 2003 server)
2.  Promote your 2012 Windows Server to become a domain controller.  (Promoting a Domain Controller on Windows Server 2012)
3.  Validate your DNS settings. (Verify DNS Functionality to Support Directory Replication)
4.  Transfer the FSMO roles from the 2003 Server to the 2012 Server.  (Active Directory Migration from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2012 R2)
5.  Migrate DHCP. (Migration of DHCP from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2012)
6.  Perform a migration of folders and shares if needed. (Migrating shares with fsmigrate)
7.  Uninstall SBS from the Windows 2003 Server, this will remove all SBS components including Exchange.  This is done through Add/Remove Programs.  Locate and uninstall Microsoft Windows Small Business Server or Windows Small Business Server.
8.  Demote the Windows 2003 server and remove it from the network (legally this server cannot be on the network so long as it has a licensed copy of Windows Server 2003 SBS installed.  In order to legally reuse this server, you have to reinstall the OS with standard copy of Windows Server 2003 or higher).

Can anyone else think of anything I may have forgotten?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You should NOT transfer the FSMO roles UNTIL the last step before demoting the 2003 server.  SBS has a requirement that it hold ALL FSMO roles.  If you move them, you start a 3 week countdown clock before SBS will start shutting itself down.  Everything else can be done though without a problem.  But, WHY start the clock if you don't have to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys;

The steps   4: Migrate DHCP
                    5: Perform a migration of folders...
                    6: Transfer the FSMO roles
                    7: Uninstall SBS..
                    8: Demote windows 2003 are correct?

What is your sugestion about Exchange? is enough disable the services or I need Uninstall Exchange?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You MUST uninstall Exchange to clean it out of AD.  Exchange is tightly integrated with AD and you don't want unused stuff in there if you don't need it.

I would suggest you follow the migration document from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 or 2011.  It's basically the same thing - just ADD the step of transferring the FSMO roles since if you had actually migrated to a newer SBS, you'd have simply transferred the roles first (which would have been necessary to avoid stealing migration time from the newer SBS version).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx

Just skip any steps that don't apply to you (like migrating sharepoint or mailboxes).  But if you can do it (like uninstalling Exchange) you should).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
Comment Utility
To add to what Lee has stated.  Uninstalling SBS, uninstalls Exchange as it is one of the components that are a part of the SBS install.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
Comment Utility
Sorry Guys,

But I have to uninstall or only disable the exchange services before start the migration process?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
Comment Utility
Why do you say this?

The steps outlined here and updated by Lee's statements are not something pulled from a magicians hat.  Small Business Server is essentially, a Server based operating system (2003 Standard in your case) with specific components installed on top (Exchange, Sharepoint, WSUS [if R2], SQL [if Premium]).

These components are tightly coupled with the OS.  Because of this coupling and the way that SBS is licensed, you have to follow these steps.

So again, why do you say this?  What is it about this process that will not work for your needs?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
Comment Utility
I am sorry if made my question wrong. I do not have enough experience it's why I submitted my question. You are the Expert guys.

I have purged all my mailboxes from my sbs 2003.  I do not need to do anything with Exchange just do not migrate and at the end uninstall it, right?

Sorry again and the English is not my first language.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
Comment Utility
Correct.  You do not need to do anything special with Exchange.  In a nutshell, you are adding a Windows 2012 Server as a Domain Controller and demoting a Windows 2003 Server so that it can be decommisioned.

As a part of this process, using the steps we have outlined, Exchange will be removed and not migrated.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
Comment Utility
Hello Guys,

I read the link for the first step about ADPREP32 but I am a little confused. Do I need to run this DVD remotely from another computer with 64 bits?

Do you have time to explain me how to do this step?

Thank you for your time
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
Comment Utility
No, you run ADPREP32 on the 2003 server.  However, I was also recently reminded that you do not have to manually run ADPREP when promoting a 2012 server as it will run ADPREP automatically if it is needed.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
Comment Utility
Ok for my migration sbs 2003 to windows server 2012 I do not need run ADPREP32 because this run automatically when  promote 2012 to DC.

Thank you

aggieto
0