Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrate pst file to Office 365

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I am on outlook 2007 on my pc; we use pop3 email accounts. We want to move our email to office365, and I need to know how to migrate the pst file into office365 so that i have my email, folders, contacts, calendar from the old system import into the new one.
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 40474783
You should be able to use Outlook to import the old PST files directly into the Exchange Mailbox. Choose all folders and it will import everything to the correct location. The only thing to be aware of is it will make the email look like it was all received on the day it was imported.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40475769
Or you could just load your pst file into Outlook and don't send it to Exchange at all (treat it as an archived file).  I don't like to store mail long-term on Office365 so I have a pst file open in Outlook and move files that I want to keep there when they are more than a month old.  At the end of the year, I start a new archive file, so I have one for each year.

The drawback to this method is that the pst files are local only, so if you need remote access to them, or access from multiple machines, you will not have it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 40475843
Renazonse: how do I import the old pst files into the Exchange Mailbox in 365?  Our current system doesn't use Exchange, just pop3 accounts with pst files.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 40476077
You have to configure Office 365 first, then create an Outlook profile that points to Office 365, then import the pst into Outlook. The local data will then sync to the cloud.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 40476097
Is there somewhere that gives step by step instructions for configuring  Office 365 and the Outlook profile? We're on the 30 day trial version right now.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 40476202
This should get you going. Also, you should be able to contact Microsoft Support for assistance.

1.      Run Setup in O365
Log into new account
In the Admin portal, click Setup from the left menus
Click Start under Quick Setup
Follow steps to add/configure domain, users, DNS

2.      Run Windows Updates on the client computer until there are no more updates

3.      Run Desktop Setup
On the client computer, log in as administrator
Log into the Office 365 portal
Under admin shortcuts on the right, click Download software
On the left, click Desktop Setup
Click Setup and follow prompts. Your computer will probably need to reboot.

4.      Create new Outlook profile on users’ computer
Login to Windows as user
Start button -> Control Panel -> Mail
Add a new profile called Office365. If autodiscover does not autopopulate fields correctly, then type information in the fields.
Enter O365 login credentials
You should get three green checkmarks indicating success
Set Office365 profile as the default

5.      Import PST file
Run Outlook
Don’t remember the Outlook 2007 menus, but you probably already know how to import the PST.
0