Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to import csv data into oscommerce

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello there...

I need to import some products in my oscommerce 2.2 from a csv...

Can anybody point me to a working module?

I've tried csv import and easy populate without luck...

I could also use some suggestions about how to update the tables correctly a write a script myself...

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40475605
I have used easy csv import and CSV Based Products Upload to great success.  First I export a sample out of the system to verify I have the correct format to run the import, them I create my import form the export templet.

http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/4920

and

http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/8697

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521702
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for John-Charles-Herzberg's comment #a40475605

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0