?
Solved

MySql special characters

Posted on 2014-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi E's, I have a simple question about php and MySql:
When I send to the database words like "hello" "cars" etc, the database save that words, but when I use something like "don't" and other words with " ' " the database don't save.
What is the php function for resolve this problem?

The best regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 1680 total points
ID: 40474914
Hi Pedro,

It would be helpful if you paste some code so we can see exactly, but I think this may be what you need:
    mysql_real_escape_string
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 320 total points
ID: 40474916
Depends on the library you are using and how you are inserting - you can escape the apostrophe in a string that is using apostrophes with the backslash e.g.

'some text with don\'t'

Open in new window

0