Solved

Citrix printer list

Posted on 2014-12-01
7
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi experts

I've obtained this explanation for printer selection in Citrix environemnt and I would like to know if it is correct:

========================================================================
Let’s say there are the following printers:

PrinterA on PrintServer1
PrinterB2 on PrintServer1
PrinterB3 on PrintServer1

Each person logging onto Citrix will try to push these printers over.
 
Someone logs onto the Citrix server from WorkstationZ into session 01, they will see the following printers:

PrinterA on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
PrinterB2 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
PrinterB3 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01

When someone from WorkstatkionY logs on, they will also try to push their printers over, but Citrix will see those printers as already installed and set the following as printers for the person logging in from WorkstationY in session2:

PrinterA on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
PrinterB2 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
PrinterB3 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
 
This is done so that there are not a lot of redundant printers being set up into the server.

If the person on WorkstationZ exits, then the printers in session 02 will convert over to the following:

PrinterA on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 02
PrinterB2 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 02
PrinterB3 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 02

========================================================================

As I am new to Citrix this really sounds unbelievable to me...

Questions:
Does this really mean the printer list can change during the application run?
Do I need to recreate the printer list before each print operaton in the application? What happens if I select a printer which does not exist from a Print dialog which is on the screen during the time in which printer names can change?

I've also seen printers from different workstations on the list. How do I recognize which one to select if I don't know my own workstation name?

TIA a lot for all your answers!
0
Comment
Question by:pcelba
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 40476971
What you should see is printers for each person, each session like this:

PrinterA on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
PrinterB2 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01
PrinterB3 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationZ) in session 01

PrinterA on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationY) in session 02
PrinterB2 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationY) in session 02
PrinterB3 on PrintServer1 (from WorkstationY) in session 02

Unless you are an administrator, you should only ever see your own printers.  Administrators can see all the mapped printers.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40477052
Thanks. This behavior I would suppose.

Could you tell what env.variable/call/trick to use in the app to obtain my Workstation name or ID?

What I've seen so far was just a mix of values belonging to Citrix and/or Windows RDS which was used as guest system. Nobody was able to tell these values meaning...

My Citrix account is in approval process just now and I would like to start ASAP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 40477157
Try unchecking the "Override Client Name" checkbox under the session settings in the web interface.
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40487927
Still no access to the Citrix environment... but VPN connection works already. So I am closer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40533393
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40533385
Citrix is horrible and sloooow environment... but maybe safe...

OK, even when I still have no access to Citrix via web intefrace I've found some answers to my questions:

Does this really mean the printer list can change during the application run? YES. It seems Citrix populates the available printers list with certain delay after the app start
Do I need to recreate the printer list before each print operation in the application? YES when the requested printer is not found

I've also seen printers from different workstations on the list. How do I recognize which one to select if I don't know my own workstation name? It is possible to select anyone which fits to my needs...
0