?
Solved

Adding extra inboxes

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
I would like all of my staff to have a generic inbox that is viewed by everyone simultaneously as well as their own personal inbox. How do I set this up? Other than clicking on "file" and then "open"
0
Comment
Question by:WojoWoz
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40475011
Create a new account that has the generic inbox and then add that account to each mail client.. With Exchange this would be a shared mailbox, or public mailbox
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40475054
What email software are you using? Please specify the version of the software as well if possible, e.g. Microsoft Exchange 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WojoWoz
ID: 40475336
Sorry. Using Office 2007 on Microsoft Exchange 2011
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40475800
In that case you can just use David's suggestion and create a shared mailbox. To do this in Exchange 2010 (no such thing as Exchange 2011 unless you mean SBS 2011 which uses Exchange 2010 anyway), you can just create a new user mailbox using the New Mailbox Wizard as per usual, then afterwards run this command in the Exchange Management Shell to convert the user mailbox into a shared mailbox:
Set-Mailbox "<Shared Maibox Name>" -Type Shared

You will then need to grant your users access to the mailbox by right clicking on the mailbox in the Exchange Management Console > select Manage Full Access Permission... > click the Add button at the top > select the user that requires access to the mailbox > OK > repeat for all other users who require access > click OK when done

Last step is to add the shared mailbox to Outlook for your users. Steps to do this in Outlook 2007 are as follows:
On the left hand side of Outlook, right click on Mailbox - Full Name > select Properties for "Mailbox - Full Name"...

In the Properties window that appears, click on the Advanced button towards the bottom right > click on the Advanced tab > click Add > type in the name of the shared mailbox > OK > OK > OK
The shared mailbox should then appear underneath the users mailbox on the left hand side of Outlook. You may need to click on the plus symbol to the left of the mailbox to see the Inbox,  Deleted Items, etc. etc.

If you have any staff using Outlook 2010 and at least Exchange SP1 installed on your server, the shared mailbox will automatically map itself to Outlook using the new Mailbox Auto-Mapping feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WojoWoz
ID: 40485879
Thanks for this, after stumbling around briefly, I realized my errors and corrected them.
0