Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Query

Posted on 2014-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
See attached.

I want to make this DateEntered > 12/31/2010 and DateEntered < 01/01/2013.

In other words the years 2011 & 2012.

How do I do that?

Thanks
Access-Query.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40475015
In the DateEntered criteria, type
> #12/31/2010# AND <#01/01/2013#
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40475023
Or alternative syntax...
BETWEEN #1/1/2011# and #31/12/2012#

Or add another column with the 'display' checkbox unchecked
Year(DateEntered)
with criteria
in(2011,2012)

A few ways to skin this particular cat, though Nick's way is as good as any :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40475028
Be careful.  Depending on the field type (If it's a datetime field as opposed to a date field) then 12/31/2010 is at midnight and would include all items with that date.  If you want 2011 and 2012 only then (again, if it's a datetime field) you want to specify:

> #01/01/2011# and < #01/01/2013#
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40475031
The fun thing to be aware of is that Access ALWAYS stores a date and time.
I suspect you're after All items >= 1/1/2010 and <=1/1/2013

The bad things happen when you mix storing a datetime with Now() (which adds a time) and Date() or programmatically -- which doesn't

The BETWEEN keyword works -- but remember the time!
Between #12/31/2010 11:59:59 PM# AND #01/01/2013#
will get you all items between 1-Jan-2010 and 1-Jan-2013 12:00:00 AM
Which would include all those items where no time was specified on 1-Jan-2013
Between #01/01/2013# and Now() would again get all those no-time-specified items from 1-Jan-2013

Specify the time in your criteria and you'll ALWAYS get what you want, using >= <= or between
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40475045
DateTimes are always a pain until you understand how Access handles them.
They are ALWAYS stored as a special kind of Double.
The decimal part is always positive, denoting the fraction of the day
0.0 is midnight
0.333333 is 8 AM
0.5 is 12 PM
0.666666 is 8 PM
0.99999999999999 (however far) is 11:59:59.999999 (however far) PM

Zero day is 30-Dec-1899
Today is day 41974, and the time (in MDT 5:39 PM) is .7356944444
If you create a field with a datetime and a format of "dd-mmm-yy" and dump NOW() into it,
What you'll actually put into it is  41974.7356944444
If put 5:40:00 PM in there, what actually goes is 0.7356944444
if you pull that back out and format it with "dd-mm-yyyy hh:mm:ss AM/PM",
you'll get 30-Dec-1899 05:40:00 PM

Ulitmately, everything gets knock into Doubles for comparison --including criteria.  Leave no ambiguity by making one half of a BETWEEN .9999999 and the other .0000000 and you're off and running
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40475057
I selected the first offered solution, it seems to have worked.

The odds are GREAT there are no items in the table entered on New Years Eve or New Years Day anyway; I know that based on the context.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40475061
:)
Likely to be so.
Our fiscal year runs Mar 1 to the last day of February, so you get those times when the padding isn't there.
Then it's good to know how it all works.
A lot of folks get confused because dates are most definitely NOT WYSIWYG.
How you format a date has absolutely nothing to do with its actual value.

Glad to have been of service

Nick67
0