Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is jQueryUI used a lot in the industry?

Posted on 2014-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
How prevalently used is jQueryUI in the real world? Should I bother learning it?
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475058
Some stats here
http://trends.builtwith.com/javascript/jQuery-UI

I avoid it if possible, too much bloat. And there tends to be non UI versions of everything they have.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475397
I definitely would recommend to learn jQuery and jQuery UI as it is one of the best supported javascript libraries around that makes the life of a developer who needs to develop for multiple browsers a lot easier.
We rely heavily on jQuery and jQuery UI to give our end user a nice interactive experience with all bells and whistles without the hastle of supporting multiple browsers.
So as far as I'm concerned: Yes, do learn jQuery and jQuery UI
0
 

Author Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40476452
Jean Marie, my question pertains more to how widely used is it. From your experience when applying for jobs, how often do you see jQueryUI as a job requirement?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40476483
Knowing jQuery Mobile should be higher on your list
jQuery UI is just the makeup, used mainly by inexperienced "developers"
0
 

Author Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40476499
Gary, I know you gave a link to statistics (which is very helpful). But how often do you see jQueryUI being a job requirement from your personal experience? My purpose for this question was to hear from people who work in the industry, trying to get a "feel".
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40476521
Well I work for myself, and if I was to contract out to someone jQuery UI would not be on the list of qualifications, and in fact there would be a proviso that it could not be used.

If you take the questions asked on EE - there are very few about UI, normally from inexperienced programmers who think it makes it easier to do stuff without actually understanding javascript. In fact there are very few question at all about the similar libraries like Kendo.

Most serious (read professional) programmers will write their own 1kb script to do what the (compressed) 75kb UI library does.

If you were asked in an interview how to do something and you used UI to do it it probably would not look favourably on you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478053
Well as for job interviews: you wil indeed rarely see jQuery UI as a requirement.
The requirement will most likely Always be plain and simply put as "jQuery", but jQuery is more than just jQuery.

There's jQuery UI, jQuery mobile, various plug-ins, ....

It's good to be familiar with all those.
And Gary, it has nothing to do with being experienced or not whether you want to use jQuery UI or not. I've been a developer for 20years, so I guess that qualilfies as experienced and I do use jQuery UI when it suits me to get the job done. It saves me big time on having to figure out how to support the different browsers as does jQuery itself.

It's a time saver and that's why I don't tend to reinvent the wheel every time I need a UI control but use the libraries that are available. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40478749
Thanks for your responses, guys.
0