Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move only selected folders from SSD to a 2nd SSD

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I presently have a 500gb Samsung SSD 840 Evo and I love it!  Newegg offered a killer Black Friday deal on the same drive for only $189 and Far Cry 4.  The drive should arrive Friday.  I wanted to know the easiest, most efficient way to move just my game folders to the new SSD.  This way I can install many more games without filling up my first SSD.  I would be moving Steam, Origin, SWTOR, ESO, etc. etc.  The move should be perfect and seamless so windows knows that only these folders  are now to be on the new SSD and function normally.

I am running Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit, 8gb RAM, nVidia 660ti vid card.
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40475152
With Steam you can just copy and paste the entire Steam folder (make sure you exit out of Steam) to the new location, then launch Steam from its new location. It'll prompt you to install some things after you log into your account but then it'll be good to go. See this article for Steam's official steps to move your Steam installation however I just copy the entire Steam folder irrespective of what the article says :)

As for your other games, you may have to do a reinstall. Try copying the installation folders to the new location then launching the games from there. You'll know pretty quickly if you need to perform a reinstall or not. Considering most modern games save game data to a directory in your My Documents folder, you won't have to be too concerned about losing any progress made in those games if you do have to perform a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40475382
Moving simply the folder from Program files and then changing the path in Icon properties should work.
Or you can simply save your game saves and reinstall the games.

But you can move completely your smaller SSD to bigger one using Migrate OS to SSD tool from Paragon. Works with few clicks.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40475580
You can move the folders to the other location, then create directory junctions in the original location with the old folder name pointing to the new location.

For example if you move the folder "C:\Program Files\Game1" to "D:\Program Files\Game1", open a CMD prompt as Administrator, then enter the following command:

mklink /J "C:\Program Files\Game1" "D:\Program Files\Game1"

That will create a link in the original folder with the old name of the folder pointing to it's new location, and the system will believe nothing has changed.

When you install new software, just make sure you select "D:\Program Files" as the location you want it to install into, and not the default location which will still be "C:\Program Files".
0