Solved

how to create password only folder in window 7

Posted on 2014-12-01
13
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
how to create password only folder in window 7? I always create folder on my desktop and I don't want anyone to view from any channels. And I want each folder has same passwords.

How can I do that? I don't want to zip or 7 zip anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40475080
I don't think you can create a password to a folder. I may be incorrect here, but I have never seen it done.

I think the easiest approach is to move such folders off the desktop into a folder in c:\users\yourusername\documents\somefolder. Make somefolder hidden so only you know about it.

Also, why is anyone but you using your username?  Assuming your username is properly secured, the above will work reasonably well if you forget to log off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40475096
Thank John, 'Why' is not my question.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40475102
I answered your question above my own.

The Why? part is why leave your folders unsecured? It is really easy to secure your computer including auto screen saver with a password.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40475122
I suggest you buy folder protect or a similar application in order to achieve this.
Alternatively setup folder permissions, or go with Johns suggestion to implement a better system security with e.g. password protected screensaver, or a "lookaway" app which will lock screen when you move away from webcam view.

http://www.newsoftwares.net/folder-protect/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40475127
I'm not sure if this is what you want, but Microsoft has a page that covers folder and file encryption for Windows 7 and later.  It's not a password as such, but the encrypted folders or files are unreadable for any user who does not have your login credentials.

As a side note, if Windows encryption is applied to files or folders then you must never, ever lose or forget your Windows login password.  If you do, and a password reset is later required, those files become un-decryptable.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40475132
or rebuild the computer without saving the EFS keys and then later reimporting them (I Got Bit Once) But there really is no built in method if the user has physical access to the machine and has your login credentials.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40475160
Do you have the two top version of windows 7?...bitlocker is available in ultimate sp? or enterprise..
***********************************************************  
You could encrypt a usb stick and take your security with you...
***********************************************************
Per Dave's comment...
The problem I had was a user was moving an encrypted folder into another folder that did not have encryption..she got the folder from another computer....then you could be hit with a yes no question about encrypting the designation folder....Pretty soon the folder contained a web site and it grew....(They use colors to denote encryption)...my client kept saying yes and then she lost her computer..the motherboard..not the harddrive...bye bye data..so it is very important from my experience to know/keep the password
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40475167
the key is the biggest item to keep.. Within a domain you can designate recovery agents and the key will be stored in AD
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40475194
PC Magazine's File Warden utility can password-protect entire folders or individual files. It also has a "scramble" option that scrambles the file names. The $8 price is a little high for a single utility, so I bought the entire library for $20. There are several that I use daily, and I downloaded most of the others for future use. You don't have to renew the "annual" $20 cost - just pay it once, get a copy of everything, and then don't renew.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40475830
ITsolutionWizard are you an administrator?
And is your computer shared with several accounts  all ahve their own account and log in? or everyone uses it?
If you all use one and the same computer with not individual accounts your limited.
You can change the permissions of the folder.
What to know before applying permissions to a file or folder
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/before-applying-permissions-file-folder#1TC=windows-7
OR:
Get a USB thumb/flash drive put your folder on that and store in a safe place.
You can secure files on pen drives thumb drives with a password.
HOW TO: Password Protect a Flash Drive
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GOeLmr94i5I

Side idea you could make the folder invisible. Well just reduce it to a dot. You my have heard of this trick if in the IT business it goes back a way.
I made a video of it back in XP and just tested on windows 7 still works just the same, the key is to use only the numbers on the num pad.
Make a new folder/baclspace and remove the new folder name>blank
now hold down the ALT key and using the num pad numbers, right side of the keyboard numbers> type in 0160 release the ALT key there should be nothing in th ename part just a curser blinking.
if done right click outside the folder.
Now the name should be a dot but you can still see the folder.
To hide the folder rightclick it >properties>customise>change icon>scroll along till you see a couple of empty spaces, click on one and apply ok. Now it's gone and all you see is a dot.
If no one knows about it they wont see it. Especially if the desktop is white as the dot is still white.
You can stick it another folder.
Anything you put in here is invisible in that folder.
To bring it drag your mouse over it to find it then r/click properties>customise>change icon choose folder, then rename .
Here's the video I made years ago.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9l4yq0tywgsc363/Invisible%20folder.mp4?dl=0


if there is separate accounts
open a folder rightclick inside in an empty space and at the bottom make a briefcase
put your files inside and the secure it by giving no one permission to use it.
You will need to add all the users names and then deny access.

Your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40476212
Let me paint 3 scenarios so that you understand what will really work and what won't:

1 you are the only user of the computer, the computer is not left unattended/unlocked while it's running at any time.
->The best solution is to use whole disk encryption: bitlocker, disk cryptor just to start with 2 names. An attacker cannot even boot your computer, then.

2 like 1, but in this scenario, you don't lock your screen but leave it unattended for minutes. That means that other users will be able to act as you and setup keyloggers that will record logon- and/or encryption passwords and thereby trump any other security measure.

3 there are several users that need to be able to start the computer, so full disk encryption is out of question. Be aware that without full disk encryption, it is not really hard to offline attack your hard drive and install viruses and again keyloggers.

It is that simple. Conclusio: use 1 or forget about it. If you decide to act as in 2 or 3, you won't be secure. If you insist on using 2 or 3 however, please look at folderguard http://www.winability.com/folderguard/ .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40476289
Although for the most part I agree with McKnife...but we don't know much about this user and other remedies he is using to secure his sessions.
For instance he could be saving state with no internet connection and blue tooth off.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40496572
I think you leave some people (including me) behind asking themselves what you might have chosen to do now.
0