Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scan to email option on HP Officejet Pro 8500 A909a Series?

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
hi experts,
 I have two of these printers. one of them is wireless and the other one is only usb/eth. I have configured the scan email option on the wireless one but i'm not seeing that option on the Pro 8500 A909a Series? when i click on scan it says no scan options. Does this printer support scan to email ??
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40475349
did you install the latest driver?    get it here : http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?product=3752456&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en

it is the 2014-09-02 , Versie14.0.301.0, 296.12M
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477452
If the printer is not on the network (i.e. USB connection only) then it cannot scan to email. In that case, the only way to email scans is to email them from the PC it is connected to. It is possible that HP's scanning software will let you do that, but if it doesn't you will need to go via your email program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40490343
thanks
0