?
Solved

Outsourcing company analysis

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I need to review companies that can supply me with someone that can take calls from me during central time hours.   I need an assistant to follow-up with potential customers and employers on my behalf.

Odesk - highly restrictive, and too hard to pick out the serious candidates, no oversight by anyone but me
Elance - less restrictive, but nobody in charge other than the person being hired, no oversight
Freelancer - almost non-restrictive but no oversight

I need a company that can find the right person if the first one doesn't work out.  I am trying to leverage economies of scale and would prefer someone in the Philippines to other places.  Time zone works out ok there.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 668 total points
ID: 40475867
Here are 7 alternatives to Odesk. Maybe one of them will meet your needs.
http://blog.smalltownkid.net/2011/10/odesk-alternatives-7-sites-like-odesk/

Here are 18 companies similar to Freelancer:
http://alternativeto.net/software/freelancer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40479542
The biggest challenge is availability.  Hands down, that is the hardest part for us.

Freelancer has a slick interface that allows you to see people online ready to work so that you can chat with them in real time whenever you want.

The problem though, is that the projects expire within a few days and people have to respond to your post before you can see who is available to chat.  This makes the process of finding someone take a long time.  When, I need someone, I need them now, not after I have already gotten involved in another project.

Still searching...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 1332 total points
ID: 40480137
I think it more important to find 'reliable' company you can count on to minimize your need to train, locate, switch staff as well as to have more personal dealings with (preferring local, for potential face-to-face dialog/meetings). Person should speak/hear well and be somewhat motivated. More like Kelly:

http://www.kellyservices.us/US/Careers/Candidate-Resource-Center/Career-Tips-and-Tools/New-Working-Moms_-Full-Time,-Part-Time-or-Flex-Work---The-Pros-and-Cons/#.VH_xJhbikac

Supposing you are in Waco, seek local area, like printed yellow pages and news.

From the above, for example, an over-qualified mother would consider advantage of working from home for less pay, and going through company handles vetting and diversity (coverage day to day).

Perhaps focusing on local schools for students who need to pay tuition with flexible hours. Your need can be filled with more than one person at a time. Maybe one with classes MWF, other TuWe. Or one in morning, other afternoon. Even high schools promote students to begin to practice 'working' with local businesses. Deal with the institution manager. Possibly even a different person each week-day, and a large resource pool.

Similarly, if looking for persons wanting PT work during their non-prime time (eg Philippine) you can try their schools for potential additional savings, at risk of your reduced ability to contact directly, potential language barrier - if they even do have similar programs within their educational institutions. Maybe Guamerican better suited.

Given the above, I'd recommend use of local educational institution.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 1332 total points
ID: 40480152
For school choices, a high school student would be offered choice as 'career' path, college student would seek through 'financial aid' office.

For location, it should be obvious Mexico as good bilingual Tx TZ, but also Belize and Costa Rica.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40509033
Thanx, and                    ***  Good  Fortune  ***
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40509177
Thanks and good luck with your venture.
0