Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link monitoring tools  - WAN

Posted on 2014-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-11
What is the free or paid tool available  to monitor the network uptime  in the graphical interface
I am looking this link status displayed in the Display screen to monitor Cleary
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dilip Patidar
Dilip Patidar earned 500 total points
ID: 40475227
Hello Cur,

You can USE PRTG network monitoring tools.

http://www.paessler.com/wan_monitoring_software

Also Use : Nagios Core edition..

http://www.nagios.org/projects/nagioscore

Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475245
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 40475375
Other network monitoring software.
Spiceworks
The Dude

+1 for PRTG
-1 for Nagios

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40475545
I really wan to check only the WAN links including  ADSL internet access
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40476243
you should be able to monitor the public IP's of the adsl modems.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40476392
Do you have a static IP?
Something like https://uptimerobot.com/ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40504224
yes
0