Solved

Delegating permissions on OU

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
10 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-15
Hi,

I have assigned reset permissions to a group using the delegate wizard and created a custom tool using the mmc snap in for the users to reset passwords on the OU to which they have permissions.  The AD is at 2003 level and I know the tool works as I can access the OU using the tool as a domain admin.

However, when people in that group try to access the OU which I have delegated control to using the same tool, they cannot access it?
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40475244
What do you meen "cannot access"?
Do they have read permission for the OU?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40476706
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 40486961
Hi Walter

This is exactly what I have done.  Created a reset password tool from a new taskpad view and delegated control of the OU to a new security group which this person is a member of.  However, when they try to open the tool they get an error that the MMC cannot build the snap-in.  When I try it using my credentials it works fine so it must be a permission error.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 500 total points
ID: 40487236
It could be a problem with the MMC itself or the .Net framework.

Try to run MMC with "Run as administrator" option and also check the Application event log for errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 40564339
Sorry for the delay getting back to you, been out of the country.  Running as administrator still present the same issue?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now