Solved

Confused about buying micro sd card 128gb

Posted on 2014-12-01
28
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 14
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40475236
I have seen this happen when a manufacturer backdoors ...."culls"....it could be as simple as bad documentation....packaging...or something wrong with the actual device...or something else
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 40475241
Read the ads carefully.  In fact open the $120 ads open and view the full ad.

Then you'll find that they include an adapter as well as the memory card.  This will be a SD adapter or sometimes they'll call it a USB adapter.

But this is the difference.  The expensive ones have the adapter.  The cheap ones are only the card.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40475311
could be counterfeit cards also
look for language errors on the product
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40475566
There are different speed classes of memory card
https://www.sdcard.org/developers/overview/speed_class/
https://www.sdcard.org/consumers/speed/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital#Speed_class_rating

So a lot depends on what you are using the memory for.
A lower speed card would do for Pictures and MP3s but you might need a higher class/speed card for HD video.
You need to study the specifications/requirements for the device in which you are going to use the card.

In addition SD cards have a finite lifespan (number of reads/writes) which might be problem
in the long term with 'cheapo' cards. If the card is of decent quality, it should outlive you.

Just like most consumer goods, well know brands attract higher prices
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40476260
Ok so maybe the application is important then.  Im using this for my S4 phone.  I'd like a good read/write speed too.  And I have a few adapters around the house already, so I dont need an adapter.

Which one can you guys recommend, and why?

Thank you!
Mark88
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 40476746
Now the trouble with Ebay and Amazon is that some of these cards are often forgeries and fakes.  Nobus mentioned this in an earlier link.

Instead of buying through Ebay or Amazon buy from a local shop where you can get a warranty.  Or a reputable online store such as TigerDirect http://www.tigerdirect.com/

Now as for brands Sandisk and Samsung are big players and well known and regarded.  Other people will chip in with recommendations.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40476892
There are a lot of fake flash drives and memory cards out there.
They are cheap and will show the correct size in a PC, but actually have a lower capacity.

This freeware program is a great memory tester
http://www.portablefreeware.com/?id=1519

I buy my flashdrives from www.zoombits.co.uk
I've made over 15 purchases from them.
Good value, service and cheap postage worldwide.

Given that you are in the USA your best bet would be to buy somewhere with Paypal Protection
and test the memory as described above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40477041
But how do I pick which card on tiger or zoom?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40477071
Let's do some checking first.

This card is for a S4 phone isn't it.  Give us the model number and details.

For example you are looking at 128 Gb SD cards while the specs I've seen say it only takes 64 Gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40477223
Yes Galaxy S4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40477242
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40477284
So if this is a standard Galaxy S4 you are limited to 64 Gb on SDXC.

Theoretically. It will support some 128 Gb cards such as the Sandisk http://phandroid.com/2014/02/27/phones-that-work-with-sandisk-128gb-microsdxc-card/

This is Sandisk at Amazon http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Memory-Adapter--SDSDQUAN-064G-G4A-Version/dp/B00M55C1I2/ref=sr_1_2/184-4832771-1790668?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1417555714&sr=1-2 with the 64 Gb card.

This is Sandisk at Amazon http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Extreme-Adapter--SDSDQXN-064G-G46A-Version/dp/B00M55BS36/ref=sr_1_7/184-4832771-1790668?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1417555714&sr=1-7 with a very fast 64 Gb card.

Price difference of about $40 but you are paying for speed.  Read the reviews and decide if you want to pay for the extra speed or not.

Note this is actual Sandisk and not some knockoff company.

You could go 128 Gb but you'll pay for the privilege and a chance it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40477310
How do I find out if 128 will/wont work for certain?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40477381
Read the reviews

http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Ultra-microSDXC-Adapter-SDSDQUA-128G-G46A/dp/B00IIJ6W4S/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

15 thousand positive reviews.

Some negative for your model but they explain how to fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40477571
Is there any particular review?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40477725
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40477886
Says for a 64gb card.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40477904
Ah,

I see what I did wrong.  The product is the range of SanDisk cards from 16 Gb to 128 Gb and the critical review I referenced was for the 64 Gb card.

OK, reading more of those reviews.  Everyone seems happy with the 64 Gb cards.  The comments aren't so hot on the 128 Gb card.

So it seems that you'd be taking a chance on the 128 Gb card but should have a good experience with the 64 Gb card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40478672
Ok, so it may or may not work w/a 128?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40479006
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40479051
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40479093
But doesn't guarantee it.  They are only stating what SanDisk claims should work ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40479256
Are there any S4 users out there who have the 128gb card in the phone?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40479358
A Google search does not reveal any.

Reading the first 100 or so of the Amazon reviews on the SanDisk card didn't reveal any S4 users with the card.  There was dissatisfaction with the 128 Gb card.  Nothing positive about the 128 Gb card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40479607
Thanks dbrunton.  I was wondering if any of you all were using it.  But it's ok.  I think I'll need to stick with the 64 and just keep saving to my computer when it gets full.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40479826
Unless anyone out there has the 128 working on their S4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40521329
Thanks techs for all the help.  I learned a lot on this one but will probably have to revisit it again (if I ever need to).  It is time to upgrade phones and this time I went with the Google Nexus 6. It has 32 GB internal memory.  I'll be keeping the really important stuff on the internal memory and storing the rest on "Gallery".  I hope Im going to like this phone.  You cannot do wifi calling on it but they might have that in the next version.  It'll be nice to not have to deal with all the bloatware for sure.
Mark88
0