Solved

Exchange working with CDO windows 2000 library

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi Experts,
I have developed an app in Access 2010 (started off in Access 2000), in the app the user creates a word 2010 document/report. Then once the report is completed they have the ability to email the report off to any Groups or Users (copied from the Main Exchange Address Book), although some Reports need to be automatically emailed to a predefined groups of users.

This app has created over 70k reports and emailed them off with no problems. Now I find out that they have recently updated Exchange with alot of Windows Updates and Exchange Service packs. Now with the first Email Group Accout created since the update, the app has been broken.

As far as the user is concerned nothing goes wrong, they create the Report, then Email the Report and no error messages appears. I even get a success return value from Exchange, but the Report is not emailed to anyone. But if I choose an account that was created before all the updates then the Report is emailed off correctly.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Wheelie26
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 40476802
By default, Exchange distribution groups do not allow non-authenticated users/connections to send to them. Modify to group to allow anonymous senders and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd (eenookami)
ID: 40481952
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Duplicate question of www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_28571860.html#a40475218
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wheelie26
ID: 40481953
My problem laid in the setup/configuration of the groups, once the group had been allowed to accept files from Anomynous sources, everything worked fine.
0