Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I would like to run an SSRS report using T-SQL or similar

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have a web based project and I need to kick off a report in SSRS that returns the report to a given email address  I am hoping to do this as part of a stored procedure sending the email address as a parameter.  Can this be done and how?
0
Comment
Question by:Alyanto
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40475621
I'm not a SSRS specialist but I think that can be done by configure the Report Server for e-mail delivery.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimtpowers earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476142
I have two reports that are scheduled to email particular folks. Go to the web server for your report server. Select the report and go to the management page for the report. Set up a subscription with the recipient's email address(es) and give it the date/time when to process the report. This will create a job on your SQL Server that you'll just leave alone. In my case, I render the reports in Excel format since that is what they are using. You can render to other formats as the need arises.

You will have to configure the SSRS service to be able to send email. Once that is done, subscriptions should take care of the rest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alyanto
ID: 40491776
Excelent work
0