?
Solved

how to clean the data of whatups?

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
In the Task manager when we see the Install app details.
We find the storage details as Total,App,USB Storage App,Data,SD Card.
After cleaning the data also the Data size never reduces instead remain same and increases.
0
Comment
Question by:itaakashcom
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475627
I presume that your question refers to the WHATSAPP application.
Instructions on how to delete individual or all conversations are here.
https://www.whatsapp.com/faq/en/android/23741041

The Android system is not as restricted as that of the iPhone, but it is restricted.
The only way overcome these restrictions is to root your phone.
This one of many links on how to do it. (Note: it is not without risk)
http://www.androidcentral.com/root
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478002
This sounds rather strange. Whatsapp is supposed to have access to memory when it installs ,so I'm guessing you somehow denied permissions when the app was installing. So I would advise reinstalling app and giving all permissions asked.
I really don't think you need super user permissions for the app to delete data that it has saved.

You can also try clearing data through app manager.
0