Solved

Outlook 2013 from Office 365

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi

So we have locally deployed office 2013 from the office 365 and all is going well so far. We also introduced profile pictures of staff which they find great when using Lync but find quite annoying when they are sending and receiving email to and from one another. I understand this profile photo does not go with external emails its just for users on the GAL but is there anyway of not having the profile picture on emails that users send and receive? Take for example an email thread going on for over 5 emails users end up not wanting to see the others all the 5 times.

Its probably an all or nothing thing but just thought i would ask as it great in Lync.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 40476129
The display of photos in the Outlook client is not customizable.  You can control photo display to some level of granularity in the Lync client but those options do not impact the contact card and photo views in the Outlook client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40478174
Hi

On this page http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/email/stop-showing-contact-pictures-in-messages/ there is an Outlook option that might work for you.

Let me test this in my test system and let you know (as I see the pictures too).

Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 500 total points
ID: 40478176
Hi

In Outlook 2013, byt turning off the setting here http://media.slipstick.com/images/contact-photo-option.png and restarting Outlook the pictures do not show.

Thanks
Mark/
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 40506612
hi sorry for the delay in response we tried this but the profile picture still follows all email comms.

thanks
Ronan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40521431
That's very odd. I tried this in a test (and a live environment) and once that option was turned off and Outlook restarted the pictures went away.

Are you able to provide screen shots of the option I have mentioned and the result it displays when turned off?

Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 40535293
ok sorted it took ages but now they are gone so thanks a mill
0