Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

switch port mapper or flasher

Posted on 2014-12-02
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi all of you , I need to free program or any trick to do the following :
1.flash switch port from my laptop (Windows) to switch (Cisco) to view it from switch LED blinking (any program thad connects and disconnect automatically  to LAN switch)
2.know the port number of switch and the name using CDP protocol
0
Comment
Question by:nader alkahtani
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40476172
Its easy to find which port is connecting a PC or any IP address using the "Show arp" and "Show mac-" on the cisco switch cli
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40476181
But I need to use windows
Exe program is preferred
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40476197
the commands I am saying will work when you logon to the cisco switch cli.

Solarwind has a tool for windows, you can use the trial version. Link
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40476320
Need to free
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40479406
They don't really make a "free" windows version of what you are trying to do..
You can follow the above posts and get the information from the Cisco Side for free.. Or can pay for some 3rd party software to get the port information.. Or can script a slow blink by scripting the off/on of the Nic on the desktop side, but it will be REALLY delayed..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40479995
Rob : how can script that?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480764
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled

If that doesn't work..

Try:


wmic path win32_networkadapter where NetConnectionID="Wireless Network Connection" call disable
wmic path win32_networkadapter where NetConnectionID="Wireless Network Connection" call enable


You will need to change the quoted name to the name of the network connection, most are Local Area Network connection, but that can be followed by a number or changed if the NIC name was changed..

You would obviously need to run this local, as running if remotely will fail to execute the enable since you can't remotely connect if the NIC is not there..

If you need it to flash the connection you can do this to make it flash 6 times.. (1 flash for every 2 commands)

netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=disabled
netsh interface set interface name="Local Area Connection" admin=enabled
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40481203
Good idea , I want to run this script from laptop then  go to switch to see the LED flash
How can I do that
Whitch simplest programming language  can do that ?
Thank you Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481236
Nader,
See attached..

You will need to launch a command prompt as admin
Rename the txt file to a .bat
then drag and drop the batch file into your command prompt and execute it.
NIC-Flash.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40481337
Thank you so much
0