Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Journaling Mailbox and logging

Posted on 2014-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi, i have an Exchange 2010 server with 200 users.

For compliance i have a journaling mailbox in its own DB which keeps a copy of all incoming and outgoing email.

Currently the logs are increasing rapidly and i was wondering if i should have circular logging turned on.

Are there any issues in doing this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 1600 total points
ID: 40475803
By enabling circular logging, you reduce drive storage space requirements. However, without a complete set of transaction log files, you cannot recover any data more recent than the last full backup. Therefore, in a normal production environment, circular logging is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 400 total points
ID: 40476165
Above comment is right, you will not be able to capture inc/diff backups. Every backup needs to be a full for circular logging to be ok.

Are you sure you full backup is successful with no errors? This is usually the reason trans logs get out of hand.

I have journaling enabled too with many users and i would not say the logs are 200-300gb!
What size logs do you see typically?

I don't know what your backup stratgey is but the more full backups you run the smaller the logs will be. For instance some places do a full once 1x a week, then yes your logs can be huge, throw a full in the middle of the week or something if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40476204
I think timb551 have the mailbox which collect all emails by a transport rule. Maybe he makes backup the primary database only, otherwise there was a question about the primary database logs also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 40476218
Thanks All.

I was not initially running a full backup on the journaling db which is why the logs got out of hand.

I have put it to circular logging until i can add it to the weekly full backup.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timb551
ID: 40476222
I have shared the points as i was able to understand more with the real world details that valmatic gave me, thanks
0