?
Solved

Exchange Recovery Plan

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi,

What are the steps to recover Exchange 2007 server and Windows Server 2008 R2 when entire hard disk is failed?

I have a bare metal backup of Exchange and Windows Server to restore but not sure how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 750 total points
ID: 40475845
You want to recover Exchange or the server?. With the bare metal backup you can recover the server. Please elaborate the environment. Let us know the backup tools and the server was a VM or physical server.

If you want to recover Exchange then you can create a new server with the OS which was earlier and then install exchange 2007 with the recovery switch. Please check the below link from http://technet.microsoft.com/ and http://www.msexchange.org

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/aa998656%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40477414
I want to recover both Exchange and windows server when disaster recovery is necessary. One physical server And backup tool is just windows backup.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 750 total points
ID: 40512571
As you already have backup of Exchange, you have to restore your Exchange database using Windows Server Backup. Check this thread for complete procedure to restore Exchange from backup.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221172(v=exchg.80).aspx
http://careexchange.in/how-to-restore-exchange-databases-from-a-storage-failure-exchange-200720102013/

In case if given solution didn't work for you, there are few tools which can be used to restore Exchange data from backup.​
0