?
Solved

Assembly *.dll must be strong signed in order to be marked as a prerequisite

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
6,699 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hello all ,
I am refrencing dll in my project and it gives this error
"Assembly *.dll must be strong signed in order to be marked as a prerequisite"
while it worked before now it doesn't work.
any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedHindy
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
melmers earned 500 total points
ID: 40475805
You can try 2 things which helped me sometimes.

1.) Delete the bin and obj directories of oyur projects and then rebuild all.(Ensure that your build configuration manager has all project marked to build)

2.) Add and Remove the references you need for your projects. If you updated the files with newer
     version with filecopy it can ends in this type of error.

Do you sign & strongname you project?
If you use ClickOnce deployment try to deactivate the security settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 500 total points
ID: 40476379
This happens when two projects references different version of the same assembly and the solution could be to upgrade the packages.

Also follow @melmers suggestion of delete the bin and obj folders and then Rebuild All

Best regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:topdog770
topdog770 earned 500 total points
ID: 40477638
Another option is that the signed assembly is located in the GAC and there's a local copy that's interfering with the signged version.

1) Start by removing any local copies of the DLL, if the app builds and runs ok then you've just proven this to be the problem.

if problem persists, then a more thorough clean up is required.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Naman Goel
Naman Goel earned 500 total points
ID: 40479037
My guess is that you're not working with strongly named assemblies. I've had this error when two projects reference slightly different versions of the same assembly and a more dependent project references these projects. The resolution in my case was to remove the key and version information from the assembly name in the .csproj files (it didn't matter anyway), and then do a clean build.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40527606
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0