Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where to store roaming profiles and redirected folders

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi Folks!

What is a good location to store roaming user profiles and redirected folders? We have about 25 users. Can i save them on the file server? Is that smart performance wise?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475823
We store roaming user profiles and redirected folders on the file server which is a virtual machine on Hyper-V with 1Gb network connection. And our performance is OK.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480081
It has to  be a file server of some sort since it is a share location. If you used a client machine to host the share you would quickly run out of connections. I would select a share location that has the best file access.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40514666
Thanks!
0