?
Solved

vb.net and sql connection query

Posted on 2014-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I am attempting to create a sql connection query into an access database.  This works fine if i give it an absolute path, i am trying to use the datadirectory to call it.  How do i set the appdomain to tell datadirectory to use the applicationdata directory?  I am trying to use the below, but it errors out with "The DataDirectory substitute is not a string."  Basically i have a folder in applicationdata called BMW Maintenance and in that folder is my DB.  I need to connect to it.

AppDomain.CurrentDomain.SetData("DataDirectory", Environment.SpecialFolder.LocalApplicationData)
        Dim con11 As New OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=|DataDirectory|\BMW Maintenance\BMWMaintenance.accdb")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:derek7467
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40476108
Try replacing first line with below one.

AppDomain.CurrentDomain.SetData("DataDirectory", Convert.ToString(Environment.SpecialFolder.LocalApplicationData))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476113
The error is correct, that's a number (28), try:
AppDomain.CurrentDomain.SetData("DataDirectory", Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.LocalApplicationData))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:derek7467
ID: 40476114
Now i get "invalid value for key in data source"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derek7467
ID: 40476118
thank you
0