Solved

Trouble installing Exchange 2010 on Windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-12-02
8
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I'm having some issues installing Exchange 2010 on Windows 2012 R2.
The error that I keep getting on the Organization Prerequisites;
The Exchange organization does not support this version of Exchange Server.

I am running the installation from the Exchange 2010 SP3 x64 download
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40475981
Exchange 2010 is not supported on 2012 R2 - reference the Exchange Server Supportability Matrix - http://technet.microsoft.com/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40476350
Ok, I see what you are talking about. Not a problem, I have a Windows 2008 R2 server that I have set up and I get similar errors. These servers are virtual and running under Windows 2012 R2 HyperV and the PDC is a Windows 2012 R2 server. Does that also mean that I can't run Exchange 2010 SP3 on a Windows 2008 R2 VM with a Windows 2012 R2 domain controller?

I also see that Exchange 2010 SP3 RU5 or later is supported on Windows Server 2012 R2 AD but I don’t know what RUS is
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40476418
you wouldn't receive that error because of a windows incompatibility; it's because the schema is for a newer version of exchange - as if you did the prep part of an exchange 2013 previously which wouldn't allow a 2010 installation

you would get other errors during setup if it was an OS issue
the RU is a rollup update that you apply after the SP installation; SP3 should install fine on 2012 R2
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40478562
So, with the setup that I have described, I'm not going to get an Exchange 2010 setup running with what I have set up? What about setting it up on my Windows 2008 R2 VM ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40478567
By the way, this is a test server so I am having issues with Autodiscover at one of my clients offices and want to try and understand it better. This is why I'm trying to set up an Exchange 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40478576
The OS wouldn't matter; the AD schema apparently is prepared for a newer version of Exchange than what is supported.
You should get the same error if you tried to install on 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 40478617
thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40480489
seth and lee kick a, i see them alot on the site, microsoft is just a money grabbing pig, thats why my icon p's on them even though we have to use them to get paid.
0