Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic client configuration during a manual Export\Import Office 365 migration

Posted on 2014-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi,

Can anyone recommend a product that would enable us to create new outlook profiles for existing users automatically (pointing at Office365)

I am aware of DeploymentPro, since it is Dependant on MigrationWiz (and we are having problems with migration wiz) it is not suitable at this time,

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

Thanks

m
0
Comment
Question by:mk112233
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 40476321
Well, autodicover can do this for you ? The more complex problems rise when you start to receive and send from on premise and Office 365.

Create an Autodiscover DNS record.   After all on-premises mailboxes are migrated to Exchange Online, you can configure an Autodiscover DNS record for your Office 365 organization to enable users to easily connect to their new Exchange Online mailboxes with Microsoft Outlook and mobile clients. This new Autodiscover DNS record has to use the same namespace that you’re using for your Office 365 organization. For example, if your cloud-based namespace is cloud.contoso.com, the Autodiscover DNS record you need to create is autodiscover.cloud.contoso.com.

I recommend to read through this Migration guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874016(v=exchg.150).aspx

Of cause this takes not into account migrating complete mailboxes or public Folders etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk112233
ID: 40476413
Thanks Felix, the problem with aoutodicover is that the users still have to co into control panel > mail > proviles, create a new default profile and re-sync.

Is there any way of of automating this process or at least minimising user interaction?

thanks

m
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40476653
Not really, but you can enable the following GPO to make life easier: User configuration -> Administrative templates -> Microsoft Outlook -> Account settings -> Exchange -> Automatically configure profile based on Active Directory Primary SMTP address. By doing this, all they will have to perform is a click on the Next button. And of course, make sure Autodiscover is working as suggested above.
0