Solved

poe switch and voip phones

Posted on 2014-12-02
6
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Getting a new VOIP phone system.  We also just installed a new Meraki 48 port POE switch.  The phone guys said that I can run the phone off of just the network cable if it is plugged into the POE switch.  I do have a question about this.  I have a few computers that are using a small 5 port Netgear switch.  I was wondering how this will work with the VOIP phones.  The network cable right now goes from the wall to the Netgear switch and then a cable comes from the switch to the existing phone (this is also a VOIP system.  3com NBX 100) and another cable comes from the switch to the computer.  I did this because the 3com phones we have currently are only 10MB.  The Netgear switch is 10/100/1000.  So can I still use the Netgear switches I have with the new phone system and not have to use a power adapter because the phone can run power over ethernet from the switch or does the Netgear switch mess things up with powering the phone?  FYI.  The cable running from the wall to the Netgear switch is plugged into a POE port on the Meraki.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40476149
Meraki - nice choice we have them and they are great.
If the small 5 port switch is not poe, the phones will not power up without a power adapter. Just because that small swtich is getting a poe signal, it can not pass the power off to those device through the 5 port swtich.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40476160
Phone needs to be connected to the PoE port directly if you want phones powered up using PoE and not using any power adaptor for the phones. You can connect the PCs to the data port on the phone.

or if you are extending the network using the netgear switch, phones will work but needs to be powered using a separate power adaptor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40476174
hello, thats what i just said
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40476180
Sorry valmatic, I wouldnt have answered the same if I saw your post. It didnt showup when I was typing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40476184
so you can't go from the wall to the phone and from the phone to a switch and then out to other devices like a laptop or network printer?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 500 total points
ID: 40476196
You can plug a swtich into the data port of the phone but it still will not turn that swtich into a poe switch if thats what your asking. But that switch can definetly work for a laptop or printer.
0