Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Teamviewer as a service

Posted on 2014-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi,

I'd installed teamviewer in a windows server 2003 with the option of «Start teamviewer with windows» enabled, to permit access to server whenever we want withou the need to someone have to be loged in or any rdp session established. Configured the account and the password to access.
When i try to access to the server via teamviewer i can't , only if i had a rdp session established.
How can i configure teamviewer to permit connections without any user logged in ou any rdp session established?

Thanks.

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:TLatas
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40476254
I'm pretty sure that you can't do that with the free version. They specifically want you to buy the full version for that, and install the Host Module. Here's their article about it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40476283
See the manual from page 67.

12.3 Using TeamViewer on a terminal server

Link to the manual:
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/res/pdf/TeamViewer9-Manual-RemoteControl-en.pdf
0